Hamilton Music Awards

2015 Music Awards Winners

1. Female Artist of the Year
Bianca Bernardi - Bianca Bernardi
Katie Bulley - Sun Wolf
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Diana Panton - Red
Mimi Shaw - Niagara
Ginger St. James - Diesel and Peas

Winner: Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat

2. Male Artist of the Year
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze
Hachey the MouthPEACE – Out of Line
Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here
Jacob Moon - Fascination
Bud Roach - Arias By Sances From 1636
Steve Strongman - Let Me Prove It To You

Winner: Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here

3. Local Group of the Year by the Peoples Choice –Determined by online vote at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com

Winner: Live How You Live

4. New Artist/Group of the Year
Ash & Bloom - Let The Storm Come
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Mississippi Bends - Mississippi Bends
Dirty Jeans - Dirty Jeans
Tongue Fu - Tongue Fu

Winner: Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat

5. Jazz Recording of the Year
Brenda Brown - Brenda Brown
Diana Panton - Red
Haolin Munk - HMEP
Karen Thornton - Rain Down On Me
The Out of Towners – Dirty. Organ. Jazz.

Winner: Diana Panton - Red

6. Roots Recording of the Year (Group)
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings - South
Elliot Brood - Work and Love
The Folk Sinners - Move That Rock
Tim Gibbons and the Swampbusters - Swamp Tooth Comb
Harlan Pepper - Take Out A Twenty And Live Life To The Fullest

Winner: Harlan Pepper - Take Out A Twenty And Live Life To The Fullest

7. Roots Recording of the Year (Solo)
Katie Bulley - Sun Wolf
Fred Eaglesmith - Tambourine
Low Country Hill - Low Country Hill
Mark McNeil - Flashbacks
Peter Tigchelaar - Better Things

Winner: Katie Bulley - Sun Wolf

8. Alternative/Indie Rock Recording of the Year
Beautiful Nothing - Beautiful Nothing
the Dirty Nil - Smite
Pet Sun - Feel Like I'm Going Away
The Zilis – Sketches II
Thought Beneath Film – Cartographers
Dave Rave and the Governors – Ashtray Makeup

Winner: the Dirty Nil - Smite

9. Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year
Ash & Bloom - Let The Storm Come
John and Sheila Ludgate - Northern Soul
Scott Orr - A Long Life
Matt Paxton - Mountain Eyes
Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian - Come On In My Kitchen
The Vaudevillian - Salty Dog

Winner: The Vaudevillian - Salty Dog

10. Industry Lifetime Achievement Award – Graham Rockingham

11. Rock Recording of the Year
Arkells - High Noon
Bob Bryden - Yorkville Days
Live How You Live - Live How You Live
Social Animals - Innominate
Sons of Revlry – Fractal

Winner: Arkells - High Noon

12. Loud/Metal Recording of the Year
Dred - ...They Do Exist
Jamsquid - 3.0
Sarasin - Sarasin
Sumo Cyco - Lost in Cyco City
Varga - Enter The Metal

Winner: Sumo Cyco - Lost in Cyco City

13. Punk Recording of the Year
Born Wrong - Art District
Dirty Jeans - Dirty Jeans
The Responsibles - Still Rolling
Simply Saucer - Baby Nova
Tongue Fu - Tongue Fu

Winner: Simply Saucer - Baby Nova

14. Adult Alternative Recording of the Year
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Justin Dunlop - Black Bay Nocturnes
The DoneFors - Lush Life Below The Poverty Line
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze
Jacob Moon - Fascination
Whitehorse (Translations by Pierre Marchard) - Éphémère Sans Repère

Winner: Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat

15. Blues Recording of the Year
Jack de Keyzer - Voodoo Boogie
Joel Johnson - Blues Joose Volume II
Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here
Shawn O'Halloran - Jumpin' The Gun On Mardi Gras
Steve Strongman - Let Me Prove It To You

Winner: Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here

16. Alt/Country Recording of the Year
Rae Billing And The Unpayables – Walls and Fences
The Dinner Belles - The River And The Willow
Mimi Shaw - Niagara
Ginger St. James - Diesel and Peas
Mississippi Bends - Mississippi Bends

Winner: The Dinner Belles - The River And The Willow

17. New Country Recording of the Year
Ty Baynton - Good Ol' Boy
Billy J White – Damn Fool Thing

Winner: Billy J White – Damn Fool Thing

18. Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
B-Flix - Everything Changed
Canadian Winter - The Snowball Effect
Cha Cha AKA Jim James - Mr. Personalities
Hachey the MouthPEACE - This Is From Here

Winner: Canadian Winter - The Snowball Effect

19. Pop Recording of the Year
Allotrope - Allotropic
Bianca Bernardi - Bianca Bernardi
Among Millions – Among Millions
Kojo "Easy" Damptey - Daylight Robbery
Hello Harvard - EP
Jordan Haller – Drifting

Winner: Kojo "Easy" Damptey - Daylight Robbery

20. Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – Brian Griffith

21. Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – Bob Doidge

22. Songwriter of the Year
Arkells - High Noon - Max Kerman
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings - South
The Dinner Belles - The River and the Willow
Elliott Brood - Work And Love
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze

Winner: Arkells - High Noon - Max Kerman

23. Record of the Year
Arkells - High Noon
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings - South
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Caribou – Our Love
Elliott Brood - Work And Love
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze

Winner: Arkells - High Noon

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media