Hamilton Music Awards

2010 Hamilton Music Awards Winners

1. Female Artist of the Year

Sarah Harmer- Oh Little Fire
Kim Koren - Raven Heart
Diana Panton - Pink
Kori Pop - From The Outskirts
Mary Simon - No More Maybes
Ginger St. James and the Grinders - Spank, Sparkle & Growl

Winner: Sarah Harmer

2. Male Artist of the Year

Jack de Keyzer - The Corktown Sessions
Luke Doucet - Steel City Trawler
Harrison Kennedy - One Dog Barking
Jacob Moon - Maybe Sunshine
Dave Rave - Live With What You Know
Wax Mannequin - Saxon

Winner: Harrison Kennedy

3. Local Group of the Year by the People’s Choice

Winner: Dry County

4. New Artist/Group of the Year

Shelley Adams - The Coach House
Canadian Winter - The Bundle Up
Harlan Pepper- Young And Old
Huron - Huron
Sandman Viper Command - Everybody See This

Winner: Harlan Pepper

5. Jazz Recording of the Year

Afternoons In Stereo - The Silence Between Phrases
The Darcy Hepner Jazz Orchestra - Blues In Another Minute
Alexei Orechin - Poetry Quartet
Diana Panton - Pink
Quadrafonics - In Stereo
Shields Johnston Fielding – A Road Forgotten

Winner: Diana Panton

6. Folk/Roots Recording of the Year

Fred Eaglesmith - Cha Cha Cha
The Caretakers - Unfinished Thoughts
Harlan Pepper - Young And Old
Pe-Ro - Old As An Ocean
The Vanishers - The Biggest Hand

Winner: Harlan Pepper

7. Alternative/Indie Recording of the Year

Cowlick - Wires
Huron - Huron
The Rest - Everyone All At Once
Wax Mannequin - Saxon
Young Rival - Young Rival

Winner: Cowlick

8. Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year

Celtic Waves – My Heart Is In Cape Breton
Carter Lancaster - Case Closed
Scantily Plaid - This One's For You

Winner: Scantily Plaid

9. ArcelorMittal Dofasco Industry Lifetime Achievement Award – Bob Payne

10. Rock Recording of the Year

Christopher Clause - Round
Killin’ Time Band - Three Day Weekend
Live How You Live - Don't Stop Continue
Dave Rave - Live With What You Know
The Reason - Fools

Winner: The Reason

11. Loud/Metal Recording of the Year

Counterparts - Prophets
Deathpoint - Fixation
Passilith - Passilith
Sectorseven - The Hunt Club
The Video Dead - Damn Disco

Winner: The Video Dead

12. Punk Recording of the Year

Loaded Dice - Loaded Dice
The Orphans - 44
Pull Start Rockets - Pull Start Rockets
Punk Rods - Lick My Infection
Rackula - Up The Chix

Winner: Pull Start Rockets

13. Blues Recording of the Year

Rita Chiarelli - Sweet Paradise
Jack de Keyzer - The Corktown Sessions
Joel Johnson - Blues Joose, Vol. 1
Harrison Kennedy - One Dog Barking
Steve Strongman - Live At The Barn

Winner: Harrison Kennedy

14. Alt/Country Recording of the Year

Shelley Adams - The Coach House
Barry Mac - Figment Of My Mind
Kim Koren - Raven Heart
Ginger St. James and the Grinders - Spank, Sparkle & Growl
Stumbleweed - Seven Favourites

Winner: Ginger St. James

15. ArcelorMittal Dofasco Music Lifetime Achievement Award (Posthumous) – Gene Lees

16. Country Recording of the Year
The Phil Botting Band – Weekend Train
Dry County - Cowboy Up
Rob Kirkham and Neon Rain - Seven Year Itch
Tia McGraff - Diversity

Winner: Tia McGraf

17. Female Adult Alternative Recording of the Year

Julie Fader - Outside In
Sarah Harmer - Oh Little Fire
Open Mind - Over Oceans
Kori Pop - From The Outskirts
Mary Simon - No More Maybes

Winner: Sarah Harmer

18. Male Adult Alternative Recording of the Year

Luke Doucet – Steel City Trawler
Roman Klun - Kingsway
Fred Magie - Window To The World
Jacob Moon - Maybe Sunshine
Chris White - No Other Way

Winner: Luke Doucet

19. Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year

Canadian Winter - The Bundle Up
hEAT/MillRoc - The EssentialZ
Jigz Crillz - The Follow Up
Nilla - From The Ground Up
The Poetically Organized Entity - Enter The Gimmick
The Emsee – The Life I Love

Winner: Nilla

20. Electronic Recording of the Year

Afternoons In Stereo - The Silence Between Phrases
Astra Jensen - Space For Rent
Caribou - Swim
DAVIDS - DAVIDS
Spirits - Spirits

Winner: Caribou

21. Religious Recording of the Year

The Lyra Transmission - The Lyra Transmission
Mercy Train – Mercy Train
Naomi Striemer – Entertaining The World
Peter Tigchelaar - Gracious Window

Winner: Peter Tigchelaar

22. ArcelorMittal Dofasco Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – Skip Prokop

23. Instrumental Recording of the Year

Afternoons In Stereo - The Silence Between Phrases
Carter Lancaster - Case Closed
Alexei Orechin - Poetry Quartet
The Orphans - 44
Quadrafonics - In Stereo

Winner: Carter Lancaster

24. Songwriter of the Year

Luke Doucet - Steel City Trawler
Sarah Harmer - Oh Little Fire
BA Johnston - Thank You For Being A Friend
Kim Koren - Raven Heart
Harlan Pepper - Young And Old

Winner: Luke Doucet

25. Female Vocalist of the Year

Diana Panton - Pink
Ruth Sutherland (Scantily Plaid) - This One’s For You
Shelley Adams - The Coach House
Ginger St. James and the Grinders - Spank, Sparkle & Growl
Sarah Harmer - Oh Little Fire

Winner: Diana Panton

26. Male Vocalist of the Year

Luke Doucet - Steel City Trawler
Harrison Kennedy - One Dog Barking
Jacob Moon - Maybe Sunshine
Steve Strongman - Live At The Barn
Adam White (The Reason) - Fools

Winner: Harrison Kennedy

27. Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

Greg Brisco
Adrean Farrugia
Carl Horton
Amy King
Jesse O’Brien

Winner: Adrean Farrugia

28. Special Instrumentalist of the Year

Bob Doidge
Astrid Hepner
Carter Lancaster
Sal Rosselli
Ruth Sutherland

Winner: Carter Lancaster

29. Guitarist of the Year

Colin Cripps
Aron D’alesio
Jack de Keyser
Bill Dillon
Luke Doucet
Aaron Goldstein
Steve Strongman

Winner: Aaron Goldstein

30. Drummer of the Year

Ray Farrugia
Jackson Hudecki
Dave King
Danny Lockwood
Tone Valcic

Winner: Ray Farrugia

31. Bassist of the Year

Colin Lapsley
Mark McIntyre
Michael Pratt
Tyrone Ramsay
John Smith

Winner: Colin Lapsley

32. Canadian Recording of the Year by People’s Choice

Winner: The Reason

33. Record of the Year

Caribou - Swim
Luke Doucet - Steel City Trawler
Sarah Harmer - Oh Little Fire
The Reason - Fools
Young Rival - Young Rival

Winner: Luke Doucet 

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33

Volunteering Opportunities

Now accepting applications and resumes for a number of positions for this year's events.

Volunteer Application

spectator245 2105 chch news logo view
slaight music liuna logo
next steps Counsel-Portfolio-Services-Black
this aint hollywood hamilton magazine2
picks sticks   studio 410 catherine north nick blagona
canadian musician masion neuve stephanie montani harmony organic mishaphotos greater hamilton musician
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media