Hamilton Music Awards

2016 Hamilton Music Awards

6pm - Sunday May 29, 2016

Dofasco Centre for the Arts

 

2016 Nominees

2016 Music Industry Awards Nominees

1. Female Artist of the Year
Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
NLX - Luxury Of Failure
Diana Panton - I Believe In Little Things
Annie Sumi - Reflections
Lori Yates - Sweetheart Of The Valley
Caroline Wiles - Lovers Lane
 
Winner: Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
 
2. Male Artist of the Year
Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
Frank Koren - Red Chair
Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
Jace Martin - Mighty
Lee Reed – The Butcher, The Banker, The Bitumen Tanker
Duane Rutter - Crazy Things
 
Winner: Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
 
3. Local Group of the Year by the People’s Choice
Duane Rutter Band
Hachey The MouthPEACE
Rhythm Church
Satisfied Customers
Terra Lightfoot
The Retroaction
 
Winner: The Retroaction
 
4. New Artist/Group of the Year
Jennifer Budd - Lip Service
Island People - These Days EP
Pet Sun - Shade Driver EP
The Retroaction - Little Strange EP
Benjamin Dakota Rogers - Strong Man's Address To The Circus Crowd
  
Winner: Jennifer Budd - Lip Service
 
5. Jazz Recording of the Year
Brad Cheeseman Group - Brad Cheeseman Group
Haolin Monk - HMEP2
Diana Panton - I Believe In Little Things
Avery Raquel - Life Lessons
Skirt Check - Skirt Check
  
Winner: Haolin Monk - HMEP2
 
6. Roots Recording of the Year
The Hell Bent Rockers - The Hell Bent Rockers
Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
Leonard, Burns and Dell - Perfect Strangers
Duane Rutter - Crazy Things
Lori Yates - Sweetheart Of The Valley
   
Winner: Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
 
7. Alternative/Indie Rock Recording of the Year
The Dirty Nil - Higher Power
BA Johnston - Shit Sucks
Pet Sun - Shade Driver EP
Twin Within - Horizontal Lines
Young Rival - Interior Light
    
Winner: The Dirty Nil - Higher Power
 
8. Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
James Hoffman – Fault Lines
Benjamin Dakota Rogers - Strong Man's Address To The Circus Crowd
Steel City Rovers – Grand Misadventures
The Vaudevillian - Barton Street Blues
  
Winner: The Vaudevillian - Barton Street Blues
 
9. Industry Lifetime Achievement Award – Jim Skarratt
 
10. Rock Recording of the Year
The Bryan Sorensen Groove Trio – Electronic Love
Diego Deville – Crack Shack Bottle Service
Finger Eleven - Five Crooked Lines
Flamingo Bay – Steak n’ Eggs
Monster Truck - Sittin' Heavy
Satisfied Customers - Satisfied Customers
  
Winner: Monster Truck - Sittin' Heavy
 
11. Loud/Metal Recording of the Year
Anniversary - Anniversary
Astral Witch - Bang-over
Ritual - Ritual
Voltang - Hermaphrodite
Zero Fire – Zero Fire
  
Winner: Anniversary - Anniversary
 
12. Punk Recording of the Year
Artificial Dissemination – Take Us To Your Leader
Dead Tired - Dead Tired
Flesh Rag – Flesh Rag
Get Off The Cop - Get Off The Cop
TV Freaks – Good Luck Charms
Silverstein - I Am Alive In Everything I Touch
  
Winner: TV Freaks – Good Luck Charms
 
13. Adult Alternative Recording of the Year
The Heavy Dream - Hold
Frank Koren - Red Chair
Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
NLX - Luxury Of Failure
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
Tony Aquino - Back By Popular Demand
  
Winner: Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
 
14. Contemporary Folk Recording of the Year
Benjamin - The Bear And The Barn Owl
Will Gillespie - Chasing Shadows
Shawn O’Halloran - Songbird
Annie Sumi - Reflections
Caroline Wiles - Lovers Lane
Leaping Laszlo - Songs from the Iroquois Bar
  
Winner: Benjamin - The Bear And The Barn Ow
 
15. Blues Recording of the Year
Ian Andrews and the Smokin’ Scoundrels - Foreplay
André Bisson - Left With The Blues
Jerry Johnson – Listen To That Howlin’ Wind
AK Mcleod - Spiritual Fire
  
Winner: Ian Andrews and the Smokin’ Scoundrels - Foreplay
 
16. Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
B-Flix – Genuine
Good Apollo – Apollo’s Angels
L-Spex – Youth Program
Lee Reed – The Butcher, The Banker, The Bitumen Tanker
Mother Tareka – Imagine Something Different
Traverse – Modern Museum
  
Winner: Lee Reed – The Butcher, The Banker, The Bitumen Tanker
 
17. Pop Recording of the Year
James-Alphonse - James-Alphonse
Jennifer Budd - Lip Service
Jace Martin – Mighty
Kyle Pacey – So Close
Walk Off The Earth - Sing It All Away
  
Winner: Walk Off The Earth - Sing It All Away
 
18. Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – Dallas Harms
 
19. Songwriter of the Year
Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
Duane Rutter - Crazy Things
Walk Off The Earth - SIng It All Away
Whitehorse - Sing It All Away
Lori Yates - Sweetheart of the Valley
  
Winner: Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
 
20. Group of the Year
The Dirty Nil - Higher Power
Finger Eleven - Five Crooked Lines
Junior Boys - Big Black Coat
Monster Truck- Sittin' Heavy
Walk off the Earth - Sing It All Away
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
  
Winner: Monster Truck- Sittin' Heavy
 
21. Album of the Year
The Dirty Nil - Higher Power
Junior Boys - Big Black Coat
Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars
Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
Monster Truck - Sittin' Heavy
Walk Off The Earth - Sing It All Away
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
Lori Yates - Sweetheart of the Valley
 
Winner: The Dirty Nil - Higher Power
 

Note: Nominees are subject to verification of eligibility and may change.

General Information

General Information

The 11th annual Hamilton Music Awards return to the Dofasco Centre for the Arts in Hamilton at 6PM on Sunday May 29, 2016. The Hamilton Music Awards serve to promote, recognize and celebrate local musicians and their music. The Hamilton Music Awards was the first nationally broadcast music awards show in North America to celebrate talent from a single city. The HMA's have featured appearances by Monster Truck, Arkells, Lighthouse, U2 (via satellite), Teenage Head, Garth Hudson, Eugene Levy, Daniel Lanois, Sam Roberts, Sarah Harmer, Cathy Jones, Blackie and the Rodeo Kings and many more. We are proud of this top notch production - truly an exciting and uplifting night. For more information and to nominate an artist, please explore the links to the right.

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33

2016 Main Stage Concert Event

May 28th

art garfunkel

Theatre Aquarius

buy tickets

Volunteering Opportunities

Now accepting applications and resumes for a number of positions for this year's events.

Volunteer Application

spectator245 2105 chch news logo view
slaight music liuna logo
next steps Counsel-Portfolio-Services-Black
this aint hollywood hamilton magazine2
picks sticks   studio 410 catherine north nick blagona
canadian musician masion neuve stephanie montani harmony organic mishaphotos greater hamilton musician
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media