Hamilton Music Awards

2015 Industry Awards Winners

1. Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People's Choice

Winner: Kate Quigley – Dundas Valley Montessori School

2. Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People's Choice

Winner: Jonathan Abel - Westdale Secondary School

3. Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People's Choice

Winner: Jamshed Turel - Mohawk College

4. Music Teacher of the Year (independent school) by People's Choice

Winner: Kate Quigley

5. Artist Manager of the Year
Elliott Brood – Elliott Brood
Shauna de Cartier/Helen Britton – Whitehorse
Allen Moy – Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Tricia Ricciuto – Monster Truck
Tom Sarig/Kari Dexter/Christine Carson - ECM Management - Arkells
Madeline Wilson - Lee Harvey Osmond, Harlan Pepper

Winner: Madeline Wilson

6. Instrument Retailer of the Year
Absolute Music
Crash Landing
Long & McQuade
Mountain Music
Picks and Sticks

Winner: Long & McQuade

7. Studio Engineer of the Year
Nick Blagona – Mississippi Bends, Allotrope, Harrison Kennedy, Jamsquid, Tongue Fu, Gruve
Bob Doidge – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
Daniel Lanois & Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
Darren Magierowski – Harrison Kennedy
Roman Marcone – Laura Cole
moon:and:6 – Jacob Moon, Royal Wood, Sarah McLachlan
Scott Peacock – Canadian Winter, Elliott Brood, The Glorious Sons

Winner: Nick Blagona – Mississippi Bends, Allotrope, Harrison Kennedy, Jamsquid, Tongue Fu, Gruve

8. Producer of the Year
Giuliano Baglioni – Drea
Steve Bigas – Laura Cole
Michael J Birthelmer – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
Nick Blagona – Allotrope
Daniel Lanois and Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
Trevor Titian - Mimi Shaw

Winner: Steve Bigas – Laura Cole

9. Recording Studio of the Year
Catherine North – Joel Johnson, Of Gentlemen and Cowards
Grant Avenue Studio – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
Jukasa Studio – Harrison Kennedy, Varga
Pine Street Studios – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
Porcelain Records – Laura Cole, Tongue Fu, Jamsquid, Mississippi Bends
Studio 410 Sound Productions - the Zilis, Hachey the MouthPEACE, Tongue Fu

Winner: Porcelain Records – Laura Cole, Tongue Fu, Jamsquid, Mississippi Bends

10. Website/Online Publication of the Year
www.cutfromsteel.com
www.blueshamilton.blogspot.ca
www.ihearthamilton.ca
www.southernsouls.ca
www.urbanheromagazine.com

Winner: www.blueshamilton.blogspot.ca

11. Artist Website of the Year
www.arkells.ca
www.blackieandtherodeokings.com
www.elliottbrood.com
www.jeremyfishermusic.com
www.dianapanton.com
www.whitehorsemusic.ca

Winner: www.jeremyfishermusic.com

12. Video of the Year

Ash and Bloom –This Town
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRsQ3ELfBI4

Katie Bulley – Up & In
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7lOHraCE3XU

Yitka Karlik – Wonderbus #2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PGmDpW307GM

Mike McCurlie & Laura Cole – You Can't Toboggan In The Hammer Anymore
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B65R8oaD4tc

Sumo Cyco – The Ugly
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51MoSFjIzmk

Tommy Gunn - Hounds of Hamilton
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=njX_ugvom88 MAYBE AXE THIS?

Tongue Fu – James Street North
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sexuHhWVaBQ

Winner: Yitka Karlik – Wonderbus #2

13. Best Album Artwork
Katie Bulley – Sun Wolf
Jeremy Fisher – The Lemon Squeeze
Harlan Pepper – Take Out A $20
Mark McNeil – Flashbacks
Jacob Moon – Fascination
Sumo Cyco – Lost in Cyco City

Winner: Jeremy Fisher – The Lemon Squeeze

14. Record Label of the Year
Maisonneuve Music – ttwwrrss
Other Songs Music Co. – Scott Orr, Matt Paxton
Schizophrenic Records - Born Wrong
Six Shooter Records – Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper
Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Dinner Belles

Winner: Six Shooter Records – Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper

15. Music Retailer of the Year
Cheapies
Dr. Disc
Hammer City Records
Picks And Sticks
The Beat Goes On

Winner: Dr. Disc

16. Music Director (Radio) of the Year
Chuck Evans – Y108
Sara Heres – The HAWK
Michelle Quinn - K-Lite
Ben Robinson – CFMU

Winner: Ben Robinson – CFMU

17. Publicist of the Year
Cristina Fernandez – Listen Harder
Lisa Millar – Dave Rave, Dave Pomfret
Dave Young – Sonic Unyon
James Tennant – Steve Sinnicks

Winner: Jen Cymek/Listen Harder – Monster Truck

18. Radio Show of the Year
Freewheelin Folk Show – CFMU
Get Hammered/Indie Show – Y108
Lou's Control – CFMU
Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU
Watermelon Throwdown – CFMU

Winner: Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU

19. Media Person of the Year
Kristin Archer – ihearthamilton.com, CFMU
Lou Molinaro – CFMU
Graham Rockingham – The Hamilton Spectator
Ric Taylor – CFMU, View Magazine
James Tennant – CFMU, Hamilton Magazine
Adam Carter – CBC Hamilton

Winner: Kristin Archer – ihearthamilton.com, CFMU

20. Radio Station of the Year
93.3 CFMU
101.5 The Hawk
102.9 K-LITE
Fresh 95.3
Y108

Winner: 93.3 CFMU

21. Print Publication of the Year
Hamilton Magazine
Urbanicity
View Magazine
The Hamilton Spectator

Winner: View Magazine

22. Major Concert Venue of the Year
Ancaster Fairgrounds
Christie Conservation Area
First Ontario Centre
Gage Park
Spencer Smith Park

Winner: First Ontario Centre

23. Live Club of the Year
Baltimore House
Club Absinthe
The Corktown Pub
Homegrown Hamilton
Stonewalls
The Casbah
This Ain't Hollywood

Winner: This Ain't Hollywood

24. Theatre of the Year
Hamilton Place
Dofasco Theatre of the Arts
McIntyre Performing Arts Centre
Molson Canadian Studio at Hamilton Place
The Pearl Company
The Staircase Theatre

Winner: The Pearl Company

25. Talent Buyer of the Year
Adam Carter – Homegrown Hamilton
Ken Inyoue – Various Venues
Marko Lubardo/Ben Rispin/Billy Pozeg - Absinthe
Lou Molinaro - This Ain't Hollywood
Scott Warren – First Ontario Centre
Brodie Schwendiman – The Casbah
Grant Winestock – Baltimore House

Winner: Lou Molinaro - This Ain't Hollywood

26. Booking Agent of the Year
Live Tour Artists
Paquin Entertainment
S.L. Feldman and Associates
Spherical Productions
The Agency Group

Winner: Spherical Productions

27. Tour Manager of the Year
Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie, Dora The Explorer / Walk Off The Earth
Brad Ferguson - Arkells
Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS, Sam Roberts Band
John Morely – Hey Ocean! / Walk Off The Earth / Toopy & Binoo / The Strain

Winner: Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo

28. Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Anthony Cascella – The Casbah
Stephen Foster – Studio at Hamilton Place
Steve Haines – Absinthe
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS(Monitors), Sam Roberts Band,
Adam Neumann – the Casbah
Shaun Shuell – LIGHTS(FOH), Hedley, Billy Talent
Doug Smith – This Ain't Hollywood
Michael Stewart – Hamilton Place

Winner: Shaun Shuell – LIGHTS(FOH), Hedley, Billy Talent

29. Sound and Lighting Company of the Year
AVW Tel Av
Bates Audio
Creative Artists Group
Lou's Music
Soundbox Productions

Winner: Bates Audio

30. Event Photographer of the Year
Alex Bromke
Ted Buck
David McEachern
Misha Photos
Kyle Weir

Winner: Kyle Weir

31. Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year
Greg Brisco - The Dinner Belles
Chris Bruder - Kojo Easy Damptey
Ron Cole - Laura Cole
Jeremy Fisher – Jeremy Fisher
Jesse O'Brien – Harrison Kennedy, Steve Strongman

Winner: Greg Brisco - The Dinner Belles

32. Special Instrumentalist of the Year
Brandon Bliss – Dinner Belles - Banjo
Hachey the MouthPEACE – Beatbox
Ed Roth – Rae Billling – Accordion
Melanie Pothier – Dinner Belles - Mandolin
Mark Sasso – Elliott Brood - Banjo

Winner: Hachey the MouthPEACE – Beatbox

33. Guitarist of the Year
Strat Andriotis - Strat Andriotis
Jack de Keyzer - Jack de Keyzer
Brian Griffith – Harrison Kennedy, Mimi Shaw
Daniel Lanois – Daniel Lanois
Jacob Moon - Jacob Moon
Bud Roach - Bud Roach
Steve Strongman - Steve Strongman

Winner: Brian Griffith – Harrison Kennedy, Mimi Shaw

34. Drummer of the Year
Nick Burson – Rae Billing
Dan Fila – Varga
Dave King – Steve Strongman
Paul Panchezak – Mark McNeil
Robin Pirson – Mississippi Bends
Tone Valcic – Mimi Shaw

Winner: Nick Burson – Rae Billing

35. Bassist of the Year
Carrie Ashworth– Mississippi Bends
Justin Bozzo – the Zilis
Ken Corke – Sumo Cyco
Justin Dunlop – Justin Dunlop
Justine Fischer – Fred Eaglesmith
Joe Varga – Varga

Winner: Justin Bozzo – the Zilis

36. Instrumental Record of the Year
Strat Andriotis - Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory
Emma Rush – Folklorica
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine

Winner: Strat Andriotis - Liars Incorporated

37. Classical Composition of the Year
Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory

Winner: Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated

38. Ethnic Recording of the Year
Kenny C – Live Life
Steel City Rovers – The Second Thrumming

Winner: Kenny C – Live Life

39. Classical Recording of the Year
Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory
Emma Rush – Folklorica
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636

Winner: Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated

40. Dance Recording of the Year
The Byran Sorensen Groove Trio – Stealing from the DJ
Buckeye Red – INB4 404

Winner: The Bryan Sorensen Groove Trio – Stealing from the DJ

41. Female Vocalist of the Year
Laura Cole – Dirty Cheat
Terra Lightfoot – Dinner Belles – The River and the Willow
Melissa McClelland – Whitehorse –
Diana Panton – Red
Ginger St. James – Diesel and Peas

Winner: Ginger St. James – Diesel and Peas

42. Male Vocalist of the year
Justin Dunlop – Black Bay Nocturnes
Harrison Kennedy – This Is From Here
Max Kerman – Arkells – High Noon
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
Tom Wilson – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – South

Winner: Harrison Kennedy – This Is From Here

43. Electronic Recording of the Year
Caribou – Our Love
Electric Youth – Innerworld
Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine
ttwwrrss – ttwwrrss_2

Winner: Caribou – Our Love

44. Musical Event of the Year by People's Choice - Supercrawl

45. Canadian Recording of the Year By People's Choice - Arkells – High Noon

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media