Hamilton Music Awards

2012 Industry Awards Winners

1. Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People’s Choice

Luc Bertran – St Bernards (Brantford)
Rosemary Hale – HWDSB Strings Instruction Program
Dawn Martens, Buchanan Park Elementary School
Tanya Sanders – WH Ballard

Winner: Dawn Martens, Buchanan Park Elementary School

2. Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People’s Choice
Jonathan Abell – Westdale
Ted Bohn – Westmount Secondary School
Paul Burnip - Parkside High School
Trevor Nicol – Sir Allan MacNab Secondary School

Winner: Paul Burnip - Parkside High School

3. Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People’s Choice
Pat Collins – Mohawk College
Darcy Hepner – Mohawk College
Keith Kinder – McMaster University
Emma Rush - Mohawk College

Winner: Pat Collins – Mohawk College

4. Music Teacher of the Year (independent school) by People’s Choice
Chris Houston
Cydney London-Speers
Jack Pedler
Kate Quigley
Shawn Trotter

Winner: Cydney London-Speers

5. Artist Manager of the Year
Rob Lanni & Eric Lawrence – Ben Caplan
Parkside Mike Renaud - Jeremy Fisher, Rah Rah, The Odds
Patrick Sambrook - Arkells
Shauna de Cartier/Helen Britton – Whitehorse
Nathan Stein – Monster Truck

Winner: Parkside Mike Renaud - Jeremy Fisher, Rah Rah, The Odds

6. Instrument Retailer of the Year
Absolute Music
Long & McQuade
Mountain Music
Payne Music
Pongetti Musical Instruments

Winner: Long & McQuade

7. Studio Engineer of the Year
Cory Barnes - Ariana Gillis
Nick Blagona – Weekend Riot Club, Sheepdogs
Amy King – Gordon Lightfoot (All Live), Chantal Chamberland, Trio Arjento, Illusion Avenue, The Blazing Fiddles, Black Ndred,
moon:and:6 – Paul Federici, Street Pharmacy, Whitehorse
Scott Peacock - Lee Reed

Winner: Nick Blagona – Weekend Riot Club, Sheepdogs

8. Producer of the Year
Michael Birthelmer – Edgar Breau
Bob Doidge - Chantal Chamberland, Gordon Lightfoot
Luke Doucet – Whitehorse
David Gillis – Ariana Gillis
Dan Griffin – Arkells

Winner: Dan Griffin – Arkells

9. Recording Studio of the Year
Boxcar Sound Recording Studio – Andre Bisson
Catherine North – Whitehorse, The Rest,
Grant Avenue Studio – Gordon Lightfoot, Chantal Chamberland, Trio Arjento, Illusion
Avenue, The Blazing Fiddles, Black Ndred,
Jukasa Studio - Sheep Dogs, Monster Truck,
Threshold Recording Studios – Dark Mean

Winner: Jukasa Studio - Sheep Dogs, Monster Truck

10. Website/Online Publication of the Year
www.hellbound.ca
www.hiphop-homage.com
www.southernsouls.ca
www.urbanheromagazine.com
www.y108.ca

Winner: www.southernsouls.ca

11. Artist Website of the Year
www.allaboutmaggie.com
www.arianagillis.com
www.ilovemonstertruck.com
www.jeremyfishermusic.com
www.whitehorsemusic.ca

Winner: www.allaboutmaggie.com

12. Video of the Year
Arkells – Kiss Cam
Redlight King – Old Man
Lee Reed – Bazooka Rap
CA Smith – Time
Tomi Swick – December Sky

Winner: Tomi Swick – December Sky

13. Best Album Artwork
Ariana Gillis – Forget Me Not
Christine Leakey - Tapping Trees In The Trinket Box Of Treasure
Drew Smith - The Secret Languages
The Caretakers – Love, War + Propaganda
Whitehorse - The Fate Of The World Depends On This Kiss

Winner: Christine Leakey - Tapping Trees In The Trinket Box Of Treasure

14. Record Label of the Year
Hidden Pony – Said the Whale, Imaginery Cities, Rah Rah
Other Songs Music – Scott Orr, James Hoffman, Allosaurus,
Schizophrenic Records - Gord Lewis, TV Freaks, Sailboats Are White
Six Shooter Records – Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper
Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Terra Lightfoot, Young Rival, Threat Signal

Winner: Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Terra Lightfoot, Young Rival, Threat Signal

15. Music Retailer of the Year
Cheapies
Dr. Disc
Hammer City Records
Picks And Sticks
The Beat Goes On

Winner: Dr. Disc

16. Music Director (Radio) of the Year
Andrew Bell -INDI 101
Chuck Evans – Y108
Michelle Quinn - K-Lite
Jason Rule – CFMU

Winner: Jason Rule – CFMU

17. Publicist of the Year
Cristina Fernandes – Listen Harder
Sean Palmerston – Sonic Unyon
James Tennant

Winner: Sean Palmerston – Sonic Unyon

18. Radio Show of the Year
Freewheelin Folk Show – Jim Marino
Get Hammered/Indie Show – Y108
Lou's Control – INDI 101/CFMU
Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU
Watermelon Throwdown – CFMU

Winner: Lou's Control – INDI 101/CFMU

19. Media Person of the Year
Lou Molinaro – INDI 101/CFMU
Graham Rockingham - Hamilton Spectator
Jamie Smith – INDI 101/CFMU
Ric Taylor – CFMU/View Magazine
James Tennant – CFMU, Hamilton Magazine

Winner: Graham Rockingham - Hamilton Spectator

20. Radio Station of the Year
93.3 CFMU
INDI 101
102.9 K-LITE
Vinyl 95.3
Y108

Winner: 93.3 CFMU

21. Print Publication of the Year
Hamilton Magazine
H Magazine check
Urbanicity
View Magazine
The Hamilton Spectator

Winner: The Hamilton Spectator

22. Poster Artist of the Year
Anthony Haley
David Kellogg
Jeremy Kemeny
Kristie Ryder

Winner: David Kellogg

23. Major Concert Venue of the Year
Ancaster Fairgrounds
Christie Conservation Area
Copps Coliseum
Gage Park
Hamilton Place

Winner: Christie Conservation Area

24. Live Club of the Year
Club Absinthe
Homegrown Hamilton
Stonewalls
The Casbah
This Ain’t Hollywood

Winner: This Ain’t Hollywood

25. Musical Event of the Year by People’s Choice
Burlington Sound of Music Festival
Festival of Friends
Supercrawl
Steel Gold
Y108 Last Band Standing Finals

Winner: Burlington Sound of Music Festival

26. Theatre of the Year
Hamilton Place
McIntyre Theatre
Studio at Hamilton Place
The Pearl Company
The Staircase Theatre

Winner: Hamilton Place

27. Talent Buyer of the Year
John Elder – Copps Coliseum
Ken Inyoue – Various Venues
Tim Lidster – Homegrown Hamilton
Lou Molinaro - This Ain’t Hollywood
Brodie Schwendiman – The Casbah

Winner: Lou Molinaro - This Ain’t Hollywood

28. Booking Agent of the Year
Live Tour Artists
Paquin Entertainment
S.L. Feldman and Associates
Spherical Productions
The Agency Group

Winner: Spherical Productions

29. Tour Manager of the Year
Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie
Brad Ferguson - Arkells
Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo
Loretta Hale – Andre and the J Tones
Ace Piva – 5440

Winner: Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie

30. Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Anthony Cascella – McIntyre Theatre
Stephen Foster – Studio at Hamilton Place
Lou Furlanetto – The Corktown Pub
Doug Smith – This Ain’t Hollywood
Michael Stewart – Hamilton Place

Winner: Doug Smith – This Ain’t Hollywood

31. Sound and Lighting Company of the Year
AVW Tel Av
Bates Audio
Creative Artists Group
Lou’s Music
Soundbox Productions

Winner: Bates Audio

32. Event Photographer of the Year
Alex Bromke
Ted Buck
Amber Edgar
David McEachern
Kyle Weir

Winner: Kyle Weir

33. Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year
Dan Griffin - Arkells
Jennifer Lockman - Trio Arjento
Jesse O'Brien – Chuck Jacksons Big Bad Blues Band/Andre Bisson/The Caretakers/ Steve Strongman
Sandi Stirling

Winner: Jesse O'Brien – Chuck Jacksons Big Bad Blues Band/Andre Bisson/The Caretakers/ Steve
Strongman

34. Special Instrumentalist of the Year
Dave Gould
Hachey the MouthPEACE
Harrison Kennedy
Darcy Hepner – Andre Bisson
Corey Walden - The Rogues

Winner: Hachey the MouthPEACE

35. Guitarist of the Year
Michael DeAngelis - Arkells
Aaron Goldstein – Terra Lightfoot
Guitar Mikey
Luke Doucet - Whitehorse
Steve Strongman

Winner: Luke Doucet - Whitehorse

36. Drummer of the Year
Dave King – Steve Strongman
Zander Lamothe - The Zilis
Tim Oxford - Arkells
Paul Panchezak - Edgar Breau
Tone Valcic – Peter Tigchelaar

Winner: Zander Lamothe - The Zilis

37. Bassist of the Year
Brad Cheeseman - Andre Bisson
Kevin Christoff – Edgar Breau
Bill Dillon – Ariana Gillis
Mark McIntyre – Jeremy Fisher
Ethan Rooney – The Good Hunters

Winner: Kevin Christoff – Edgar Breau

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33

Volunteering Opportunities

Now accepting applications and resumes for a number of positions for this year's events.

Volunteer Application

spectator245 2105 chch news logo view
slaight music liuna logo
next steps Counsel-Portfolio-Services-Black
this aint hollywood hamilton magazine2
picks sticks   studio 410 catherine north nick blagona
canadian musician masion neuve stephanie montani harmony organic mishaphotos greater hamilton musician
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media