Hamilton Music Awards

2016 Gala Awards

4pm - Saturday May 28, 2016

Bay City Music Hall

2016 Nominees

1. Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People's Choice
Dawn Martens – Buchanan Park Elementary School
Kate Quigley – Dundas Valley Montessori School
Rosemary Hale – HWDSB Strings Program
 
Winner: Dawn Martens – Buchanan Park Elementary School
 
2. Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People's Choice
Brian Jones – St Mary’s Secondary Catholic School
Ted Bohn – Westmount Secondary School
Jonathan Abel - Westdale Secondary School
Winner: Brian Jones – St Mary’s Secondary Catholic School

3. Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People's
Terry Basom – Mohawk College
Jamshed Turel – Mohawk College

Winner: Jamshed Turel – Mohawk College

4. Music Teacher of the Year (independent) by People's Choice
Cydney London-Spears
Kate Quigley
Lori Yates

Winner: Kate Quigley

5. Artist Manager of the Year (Local)
Jeremy Greenspan – Junior Boys
Mark Milne, Sonic Unyon – Terra Lightfoot
Brandon Reid – The National
Dan Snaith – Caribou
‘Parkside’ Mike Renaud - The Dirty Nil, Jeremy Fisher, Said The Whale, Rah Rah, the Odds
Madeline Wilson - Lee Harvey Osmond, Harlan Pepper
 
Winner: ‘Parkside’ Mike Renaud
 
6. Artist Manager of the Year (International)
Shauna de Cartier and Helen Britton – Whitehorse
Jonathan Kalter, Marc Polack - Walk Off The Earth
Rob Lanni and Eric Lawrence, Coalition Music - Finger11, Ben Caplan
Oliver Mitchell, Bedlam Music Management - Monster Truck
Chris Taylor, Taylor Klein Oballa Entertainment – Arkells
Dina Young, Miller & Smith Management - Young Rival
  
Winner: Oliver Mitchell
 
7. Instrument Retailer of the Year
Absolute Music
The Acoustic Room
Crash Landing
Long & McQuade
Mountain Music
Picks and Sticks
  
Winner: Picks and Sticks
 
8. Studio Engineer of the Year
Steve Bigas – Hell Bent Rockers
Nick Blagona – Duane Rutter, Tia McGraff, Lava Dolls, James Alphonse
Bob Doidge – Caroline Wiles
Duke Foster – Blue Rodeo
Amy King - Duane Rutter, Frank Koren, Caroline Wiles, Rochi, Mary McKay,
Darren Magierowski – Jace Martin, Aukland
Carm Milioto - Diego Deville, Traverse, Prior Convictions
  
Winner: Nick Blagona
 
9. Producer of the Year
Andrew Aldridge - Duane Rutter
The Dirty Nil, Adam Bentley, Shehzaad Jiwani – the Dirty Nil
Bob Doidge - Carolina Wiles
Dan Edmonds – The Vaudevillian, Island People
Jesse O’Brien & Harrison Kennedy – Harrison Kennedy
Diana Panton – Diana Panton
Mike Trebilcock – Hell Bent Rockers
Graham Walsh – Young Rival, Etiquette, Metz, Viet Cong, Alvvays

Winner: Graham Walsh
 
10. Recording Studio of the Year
B-Town Sound – Walk Off The Earth
Boxcar Sound Recording – Dead Tired, Island People, Astral Witch, Inflation Kills
Catherine North – Arkells, Blue Rodeo
Grant Avenue Studio – Duane Rutter, Caroline Wiles
Jukasa Studio – Jace Martin, Aukland
Pine Street Studios – Shawn O'Halloran, Leonard, Burns and Dell
Studio 410 Sound Productions – Diego Deville, Traverse, Prior Convictions
Threshold Recording Studios – Jennifer Budd, Illitry, Munroe
  
Winner: Catherine North 
 
11. Website/Online Publication of the Year
blueshamilton.blogspot.ca
cutfromsteel.com
Hamiltonhype.com
hamiltonsrockandcountrymagazine.com
ihearthamilton.ca
paperstreetjournal.com
southernsouls.ca
urbanheromagazine.com
  
Winner: ihearthamilton.ca
 
12. Artist Website of the Year
Anniesumi.com
ilovemonstertruck.com
leeharveyosmond.com
loriyates.com
terralightfoot.com
walkofftheearth.com
whitehorsemusic.ca
  
Winner: ilovemonstertruck.com
 
13. Video of the Year 
The Dirty Nil - No Weaknesses - Director David Dunham
Finger Eleven – Wolves and Doors – Director Alon Isocianu
Terra Lightfoot - Never Will - Director Christopher Mills
Monster Truck – Don't Tell Me How To Live – Director Davin Black
Whitehorse - Downtown - Director Ken Cunningham
Walk Off The Earth – Rule The World – Director John Poliquin
  
Winner: Monster Truck – Don't Tell Me How To Live – Director Davin Black
 
14. Best Album Artwork
Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings
Finger Eleven – Five Crooked Lines – Art Direction James Black, Illustrations Matt Stawicki
Dave Kerzner – New World Deluxe Edition by Christine Leakey
Lee Harvey Osmond – Beautiful Scars
NLX – Luxury of Failure - Art Direction and Design Mark Byk
Diana Panton – I Believe In Little Things
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
  
Winner: Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
 
15. Record Label of the Year
Busted Flat Records - Duane Rutter, Ginger St. James, Alfie Smith
HAVN Records – Eucalyptus, Haolin Munk, L-Spex, Motëm, New Hands, Leyland Whitley
Hidden Pony –Twin Within, Munroe
Maisonneuve Music – ttwwrrss, Toui Manikhouth, moon:and:6
Other Songs Music Co. – James Hoffman, Bear, Scott Orr
Rhymethink – Lee Reed, Mother Tareka
Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Terra Lightfoot
True North Records – Bachman, Bruce Cockburn, Lenny Breau, Murray McLauchlan, Old Man Ludecke
  
Winner: True North Records 
 
16. Music Retailer of the Year Cheapies
The Beat Goes On
Crash Landing
Dr. Disc
Hammer City Records
Picks And Sticks
Revolution Records
Stardust Records
  
Winner: Dr. Disc
 
17. Music Director (Radio) of the Year
Rachel Connell – CFMU
Chuck Evans – Y108
Mark Munroe - K-Lite
KX 94.7 – Steve Kassay
1015 The Hawk - Maciej Pilinski
  
Winner: Rachel Connell – CFMU
 
18. Publicist of the Year
Adam Bentley – Auteur Research – The Dirty Nil, Pet Sun, Twin Within, Arkells
Cristina Fernandez – Listen Harder – Monster Truck, Say Yes!
Lisa Millar – Frank Koren, Carolina Wiles, the Shakers, Dave Rave, Dave Pomfret
David Young – Sonic Unyon – Terra Lightfoot
  
Winner: Adam Bentley
 
19. Radio Show of the Year
Freewheelin’ Folk Show – CFMU
Lou's Control – CFMU
Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU
New Noise -- Y108
Watermelon Throwdown – CFMU
Y108 Indie Show – Y108
  
Winner: Lou's Control – CFMU
 
20. Media Person of the Year
Kristin Archer – ihearthamilton.com, CFMU
Bill Boyd-Wilson – The Cadillac Bill Show
Lou Molinaro – CFMU
Graham Rockingham – The Hamilton Spectator
Ashley Stennett - Y108
Ric Taylor – CFMU, View Magazine
James Tennant – CFMU, Hamilton Magazine
  
Winner: Ric Taylor – CFMU, View Magazine
 
21. Radio Station of the Year
93.3 CFMU
101.5 The Hawk
102.9 K-LITE
KX 94.7
Fresh 95.3
Y108
  
Winner: 93.3 CFMU
 
22. Print Publication of the Year
Hamilton Magazine
Urbanicity
View Magazine
The Hamilton Spectator
  
Winner: Urbanicity
 
23. Major Concert Venue of the Year
Ancaster Fairgrounds
Christie Conservation Area
First Ontario Centre
Gage Park
Spencer Smith Park
  
Winner: Gage Park
 
24. Live Club or Venue of the Year
The Baltimore House
Bay City Music Hall
The Casbah
Club Absinthe
The Corktown Pub
Homegrown Hamilton
Mill’s Hardware
The Spice Factory
Stonewalls
This Ain’t Hollywood
  
Winner: This Ain’t Hollywood
 
25. Theatre of the Year
Burlington Performing Arts Centre
Hamilton Place
Dofasco Centre for the Arts
Molson Canadian Studio at Hamilton Place
The Pearl Company
The Staircase Theatre
  
Winner: The Staircase Theatre
 
26. Talent Buyer of the Year
Adam Carter/ Jim Fitzgerald – Homegrown Hamilton
Marko Lubarda/Ben Rispin/Billy Pozeg – Club Absinthe
Lou Molinaro - This Ain’t Hollywood
Gary Santucci, Barbara Milne – The Pearl Company
Jimmy Skembaris, Grant Winestock – Baltimore House
Scott Warren – First Ontario Centre
  
Winner: Lou Molinaro - This Ain’t Hollywood
 
27. Talent Agency of the Year (Local)
The Darren Ross Agency - Jace Martin, AK McLeod, Derek Miller
I Book Shows - Fred J. Eaglesmith
JMA Talent - the Spoons, Ginger St. James, Ian Thomas
Spherical Productions – Hachey the MouthPEACE, the Donefors, Alfie Smith, Wax Mannequin
  
Winner: Spherical Productions
 
28. Talent Agency of the Year (International)
Billions – Elliott Brood, Junior Boys, Daniel Lanois
S.L. Feldman and Associates – Finger11, Jim Witter
Paquin Entertainment - Whitehorse, Terra Lightfoot, Ariana Gillis, Jeremy Fisher
United Talent Agency - Walk Off the Earth, Blackie and the Rodeo Kings, Lee Harvey Osmond, Monster Truck, Ben Caplan, Young Rival, The Dirty Nil, Silverstein
  
Winner: United Talent Agency
 
29. Tour Manager of the Year
Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie, Dora The Explorer
Brad Ferguson - Arkells
Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, Brett Kissel, George Canyon,
John Morely – Walk Off The Earth, Buffy Sainte Marie, Tim Hicks
  
Winner: John Morely 
 
30. Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Stephen Foster – Studio at Hamilton Place
Steve Haines – Absinthe
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, George Canyon
Adam Neumann – the Casbah
Shaun Shuell – LIGHTS, Tim Hicks
Doug Smith – This Ain’t Hollywood
Michael Stewart – Hamilton Place
  
Winner: Doug Smith – This Ain’t Hollywood
 
31. Sound and Lighting Company of the Year
Bates Audio
Creative Artists Group
Lou’s Music
Soundbox Productions
 
Winner: Soundbox Productions

32. Event Photographer of the Year
Alex Bromke
Ted Buck
David McEachern
Sean O’Neill
Misha Photos
Kyle Weir
  
Winner: Misha Photos
 
33. Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year
Brandon Bliss – Monster Truck
Greg Brisco – Ian Andrews, the Human Orchestra, Ginger St. James
NLX - NLX
Jesse O'Brien – Andre Bisson
Mike "Beard Guy" Taylor - Walk Off The Earth
  
Winner: Jesse O'Brien
 
34. Special Instrumentalist of the Year
Ed Roth – Leonard, Burns and Dell, Sean O'Halloran
Loretta Hale - Andre Bisson
!KrymeWon - Lee Reed
Gianni ‘Luminati’ Nicassio - Walk Off The Earth
Chris Ferguson - Haolin Munk
  
Winner: Gianni ‘Luminati’ Nicassio
 
35. Guitarist of the Year
Andrew Aldridge – Duane Rutter
Ian Andrews
Robert Chapman - Brad Cheeseman Group
Luke Doucet - Whitehorse
Frank Koren – Frank Koren, Shawn O’Halloran
Terra LIghtfoot
David Nicoloff - Hell Bent Rockers
Brendan Stephens - The Vaudevilian
Jeremy Widerman – Monster Truck
  
Winner: 
Luke Doucet - Whitehorse
 
36. Drummer of the Year
Lorenzo Castelli - Brad Cheeseman Group
Kyle Fisher – The Dirty Nil
Aaron Hutchinson - Haolin Munk
Steve Kiely - Monster Truck
Dave King – The Heavy Dream,
Paul Panchezak - Sean O'Halloran
Junior Clark - Diego Deville
Joel Cassady - Walk Off The Earth
   
Winner: Steve Kiely - Monster Truck
 
37. Bassist of the Year
Carrie Ashworth – Duane Rutter
Brad Cheeseman - Brad Cheeseman Group
Kevin Beeby - Andre Bisson
Matt Fleming – Terra Lightfoot
Jon Harvey - Monster Truck
Dave Nardi – The Dirty Nil
Josh Wiener - Haolin Munk
  
Winner: Jon Harvey - Monster Truck
 
38. Children's Album
Diana Panton – I Believe In Little Things
Various Artists - A Mighty Tribe
Splash and Boots – Songs From The Boot
  
Winner: Diana Panton – I Believe In Little Things
 
39. Instrumental Record of the Year
Brad Cheeseman Group – Brad Cheeseman Group
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Wayfarer
  
Winner: Brad Cheeseman Group – Brad Cheeseman Group
 
40. Electronic Recording of the Year
Illitry - The Sunset EP
Junior Boys – Big Black Coat
Motëm – Where The Wild Things Are
ttwwrrss – ttwwrrss_3
Etiquette – Reminisce
  
Winner: Junior Boys – Big Black Coat
 
41. Female Vocalist of the Year
Sarah Blackwood - Walk Off The Earth
Julie Fader - Etiquette
Terra Lightfoot
Melissa McClelland – Whitehorse
Diana Panton
Annie Sumi
Lori Yates
  
Winner: Terra Lightfoot
 
42. Male Vocalist of the year
Scott Anderson - Finger11
Ben Caplan
Luke Doucet - Whitehorse
Jon Harvey - Monster Truck
Gianni "Luminati" Nicassio - Walk Off The Earth
Tom Wilson – Lee Harvey Osmond
  
Winner: Jon Harvey - Monster Truck
 
43. Musical Event of the Year by Peoples Choice
Burlington Sound of Music
Festival of Friends
JUNOfest
Locke St. Festival
Supercrawl
  
Winner: Supercrawl
 
44. Canadian Recording of the Year by Peoples Choice
Drake – Views from the 6
Arkells – High Noon
Monster Truck – Sittin’ Heavy
Shawn Mendes – Handwritten
Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
Walk Off The Earth – Sing It All Away
 
Winner: Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
 

General Information

General Information

The Gala Awards take place at the Bay City Music Hall in Hamilton at 4PM on Saturday May 28, 2016. The Industry Awards serve to recognize and celebrate the achievements of those working behind the scenes. Each year, the Gala Awards give the nod to venues, promoters, journalists, retailers, managers, teachers, events, talent buyers, musicians, producers, engineers, studios, photographers, graphic designers, web developers, video producers, radio stations, sound & lighting companies and more! The Gala Awards is a must for those trying to navigate their way into Hamilton’s music industry. 

Share
 buy tickets facebook icon_33 twitter icon_33

2016 Main Stage Concert Event

May 28th

art garfunkel

Theatre Aquarius

buy tickets

Volunteering Opportunities

Now accepting applications and resumes for a number of positions for this year's events.

Volunteer Application

spectator245 2105 chch news logo view
slaight music liuna logo
next steps Counsel-Portfolio-Services-Black
this aint hollywood hamilton magazine2
picks sticks   studio 410 catherine north nick blagona
canadian musician masion neuve stephanie montani harmony organic mishaphotos greater hamilton musician
site design/maintenance: Loveless Media